Final Programme

Speakers presentations are online (pdf available)*. To download it, please click on the session and then on the red title.

* You will be able to download only the presentations for which we have the authorization

To download EBW programme, click here To download BBMRI-LPC forum programme, click here. To download the abstracts book, click here

P – Plenary session – keynote lectures
A – Innovation sessions
B – Patient and ELSI sessions
C – Data sessions
D – Biomarker sessions
E – Quality management
F – BBMRI-LPC forum
G – Biobanking for environmental and biodiversity

 

SATELLITE MEETINGS - closed session

09:00 – 15:30 1st BBMRI-ERIC REC Meeting – Towards mutual REC-ognition (Room Schubert 1)
08:00 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 09:30 Welcome | Opening Ceremony (Room Lehar 3/4)
09:30 – 12:30 P1 – Opening plenary lecture (Room Lehar 3/4) Pdf available 

Speakers
Jan-Eric Litton (BBMRI-ERIC, AT): Challenges in irreproducible medical research – What can BBMRI-ERIC do to help? 
Marianne Talbot (University of Oxford, UK): “Biobanking from a donor perspective” (pdf available)
Alain van Gool (Radboudumc, NL): “Biomarkers in Personalized Health(care): time for quality, not quantity”  pdf available
Akin Abayomi (Stellenbosch University, ZA): “Operationalizing retrospective biobanking of dangerous Ebola samples in a post outbreak scenario – A Sierra Leone experience. An important synergy between Public Health and Security Agencies”
12:30 – 13:30 [Workshop] Illumina (Room Schubert 1)
12:30 – 14:30 [Workshop] Isenet / TissueGnostics – Tissue Microarray Construction, Scanning and Contextual Image Analysis (Room Schubert 2)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch | Exhibition
14:00 – 15:30 Sessions
B1 – Participation of patients and public in biobanking (Room Lehar 1)

Chairs
Gerhard Zielhuis
Marialuisa Lavitrano
Speakers
Sara Casati: “Towards a collaborative biobanks: Patients & citizens participation as an infrastructural key process”
Melanie Goisauf and Johannes Starkbaum:“Engaging publics, sharing knowledge and understanding citizens’ connections to donated bio-material in biobanking”
Martin Boeckhout:“Engaging patients and publics in biobanking infrastructure and governance: a pragmatic perspective”
Chiara Baldo:“The alliance between genetic biobanks and patient organisations: The experience of the telethon network of genetic biobanks”
Rania M. Labib:“Biobank Participation Beliefs and attitudes: Analysis of Factors influencing participation in a pediatric cancer research biorepository – Egypt”
A1 – Pitch your innovation concepts/ideas (Room Lehar 3/4) 

Chairs
Berthold Huppertz
Pasquale de Blasio
Speakers
Karine Sargsyan: “Biobank integrated software systems for clinical biobanks: A user’s analysis and solution”
Berthold Huppertz:“Biobank Graz: Innovative Manual Store for Legacy Samples”
Heimo Müller: “From the evaluation of existing solutions to an all-inclusive package for biobanks: BiobankApps and BiBBoX”
Bartlomiej Wilkowski:“The Danish Biobank Register – a web-based search of biological materials”
Kirstin Goldring:“Biobanking in Industry: Increasing utility of human biological samples (HBS) to improve the lives of patient’s and fulfill their wishes.
Irene Schlünder:” The IMI Code of Practice”
D1 – Biobanks for biomarker validation: a work in great progress (Room Lehar 2)

Chairs
Maria Grazia Daidone
Hans-Peter Deigner
Speakers
Christian Dittrich: “Use of biomarkers to guide clinical decisions in the context of precision medicine”
Judita Kinkorova: “Stability of the Selected Tumor Markers “
Pasquale De Blasio: “Tissue Microarray Technology for Biomarker Validation.”
Chiara Maura Ciniselli:“Workflow for the identification and validation of microRNAs: the colorectal cancer experience”
Jagtar Nijjar:“STABILITY-RA – Facilitating biomarkers through to clinical practice in RA”
15:30 – 17:00 Coffee | Posters – Management – New Technology – Organisations Profiles (Posters areas)Chairs : Karen Meir and Phil Quinlan
17:00 – 18:30 Sessions
B2 – ELSI issues – practical (Room Lehar 1) Pdf available

Chairs
Matts Hansson
Balwir Matharoo-Ball
Speakers
Anne-Marie Tasse: “ELSI in Biobanking: Through the Looking Glass”
Roland Jahns: “Harmonized broad consent: a concept facilitating access and cross-border exchange of biosamples & related data”
Anne Cambon Thomsen:“Sample and data sharing for research: Why is it so vividly advocated and so poorly done? The route towards an enlightened future”(pdf available)
Holger Langhof:“Access policies in biobank research: What criteria do they include and how publicly available are they? A cross-sectional study “ (pdf available)
Peggy Manders: “How to deal with unsolicited findings in research?” (pdf available)
A2 – Practical questions – ask the expert – interactive (Room Lehar 3/4)

Chairs
Kristian Hveem
Anna Bosch-Comas
Speakers
John McLauchlan: “HCV Research UK – Delivering Translational Research from a UK Cohort of Hepatitis C Virus-Infected Individuals”
Karina Meden: “Presentation of the sample flow in the Danish National Biobank and related practical issues”
Paul Lomax: “Why automate? – Automated vs Manual sample storage”
Eva Ortega-Paino: “Open access in large scale studies and biobanking: business intelligence tools to exploit the assets”
Jose Antonio Carrillo Avila: “Evaluation of RNA Extraction Methods from whole blood RNA Preservation tubes: analysis and indentificacion of key features for RNA samples preparation for research”
D2 – Biobanks and personalized medicine: Clinical trials and innovation (Room Lehar 2) Pdf available

Chairs
Andres Metspalu
Alison Parry-Jones
Speakers
Rowena Sharpe: “The CRUK Stratified Medicine Programme: creating a paradigm shift in targeted cancer clinical trials”
Jens Habermann: “The use of hospital integrated biobanking for precision medicine – examples of the Interdisciplinary Center for Biobanking-Lübeck (ICB-L)”
Hiroshi Nishihara: “Clinical Biobank, a Novel System to Support Cancer Clinical Sequencing in Japan”
Heather Thorne: “CASCADE: A CAncer tiSsue Collection After DEath programme to improve our understanding of the progression from primary stage cancer to metastatic, treatment-resistant disease.” (pdf available) 
18:30 – 19:30

SATELLITE EVENTS – closed session

15:30 – 16:30 TF Chair meeting (Suite 1)

08:00 – 08:30 Registration
08:30 – 10:00 Sessions
B3  - Patient Engagement: How to Bridge between Science and Healthcare? (Room Lehar 1) Pdf available

Chairs
Michaela Th. Mayrhofer
Ayat Salman
Speakers
Francesco De Lorenzo: “Giving back to the patients – engaging patients and their organisations in biobanks’ life”
Luca Sangiorgi: “Patients Organizations as catalyst of empowerment of BIOGEN (Genetic Biobank), a biobank in dialogue with patients research registries”
Anne Cambon Thomsen: The experiences and views of health care professionals, researchers and patient associations regarding information and feedback of results in the context of next generation sequencing in oncology (pdf available) 
Madeleine Murtagh and Joel Minion: “ECOUTER: Employing COnceptUal schema for policy and Translation Engagement in Research”
Erik Aarden: “Making Public Value in Biobank-based Research: A Comparative Perspective.”
A3 – Biobanking for beginners (Room Lehar 3/4)

Chairs
Peggy Manders
Markus Pasterk
Speakers
Andres Metspalu: “Basic principles for setting up a biobank”
D3 – Companion diagnostics: How can biobanks support their development? (Room Lehar 2) Pdf available

Chairs
Annika Maria Müller
Kurt Zatloukal
Speakers
Annika Maria Müller (Bayer Pharma AG, DE): “Introduction to the topic”
Giorgio Stanta (OECD and Univ. of Trieste, IT): “Archived tissues for biomarker discovery”
Nikolaus Wick: ” Companion diagnostics a gateway for commercialisation of personalised medicine”   (pdf available)
Corinna Wolf: “Establishing a biorepository tailored towards companion diagnostics development” (pdf available)
Chiara Maura Ciniselli: “Suitability of mRNA ISH assay for the detection of HPV infection in oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) patients: a preliminary evidence”
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee
10:30 – 12:30 P2 – Plenary session (Room Lehar 3/4)

title
International Biobanking Summit V (IBS V) ‐ “Harmonizing privacy laws to enable international biobank research”
11:00|11:05
Welcome and introduction – Bartha Maria Knoppers, Chair (P3G)
11:05|11:35
Session 1:National approaches to privacy Chair: Anne‐Marie Tassé (P3G)
Sirpa Soini (FI): “Privacy & Finnish law reforms – Balancing individual and societal interests”
Obiajulu Nnamuchi (Nigeria): “H3Africa: An African exemplar”
11:35|12:10
Session 2:International considerations Chair: Anne‐Marie Tassé (P3G)
David Townend (NL): “International data sharing and the European Data Protection Regulation”
Mark Rothstein (USA) – KEYNOTE SPEAKER ‐ “Next steps in harmonizing privacy laws”
12:10|12:25
Discussion ‐ Marianne Henderson (ISBER)
12:25|12:30
Conclusion – Bartha Maria Knoppers, Chair (P3G)
12:30 – 13:10 [Workshop] BD / PreAnalytiX / QIAGEN -Dr. Andreas Hörlein, Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany “Setup and operation of the Biorepository of the German National Cohort (GNC)”Prof. Kurt Zatloukal, Medical University of Graz, Austria “PAXgene Tissue: Multimodality, Non-Crosslinking Tissue Fixation Technology; New Protocol Developments and Pathogen Inactivating Properties” (Room Lehar 1)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch | Exhibition
14:00 – 15:30 Sessions
B4 – From donors to biobanking -from biobanks to patients (Room Lehar 1) Pdf available

Chairs
Anne Cambon-Thomsen
Anne Marie Tassé
Speakers
Aaro Tupasela: “Engaging with patients and donors – does one size fit all”
Martin Boeckhout: ” Patiently going public: fostering a culture of participation in Dutch biobanking infrastructure”
Berge Solberg: “Opening the door just barely for return of results – a feasible solution?”
Emily Kirby: “P3G DataTrust – Developing a DataTrust (DT) Service for Personalized Medicine Research”  (pdf available)
A4 – Business planning (Room Lehar 3/4)

Chairs
Erik Steinfelder
Alison Parry-Jones
Speakers
Henry Robben: “Building Sustainable Business: Market Making, Market Hunting, and Market Farming”
Jason Carr: “Lessons from Silicon Valley: The Business Model Canvas as a tool for Biobanks”
Marianne Henderson: “Sustaining Biobanks: Insights from Business Planning across the World”
[START AT 13h30] D4 – Networking across European medical societies for enhancing translational medicine (Room Lehar 2) Pdf available

Chairs
Giorgio Stanta
Hans-Peter Deigner
Jan Eric Litton
Speakers
Kurt Zatloukal (Medical Univ. Graz): “BBMRI-ERIC Services and Expert Centers as instruments to improve translational medicine efficacy”
Giorgio Stanta (OECI – Univ. of Trieste, IT): “Clinical research and the Organisation of European Cancer Institutes (OECI)”
Dalibor Valik: “Exploring hospital databases and research infrastructure networks to address current challenges in precision oncology”
Raed Al Dieri: “Clinical Research and the European Society of Pathology (ESP)”
Brendan Barnes (tbc): Clinical Research and the European Association of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations (EFPIA)”  (pdf available)
15:30 – 17:00 Coffee | Posters – Biospecimen Research – Education and standards – Informatics – ELSI (Posters areas) Chairs: Karen Meir and Phil Quinlan
Sessions
B5 – Ethics cafe: “Sharing results with donors” (Room Lehar 1)

Moderators
Michaela Th. Mayrhofer
Jasper Bovenberg
Matts Hansson
Helena Kääriäinen
17:00 – 18:30 Sessions
B6 – New concepts and tools for public engagement (Room Lehar 1) Pdf available

Chairs
Gillian Martin
Jasper Bovenberg
Speakers
Deborah Mascalzoni: “CHRIS Portal”
Jessica Sims: “Be a biobank: Engaging the public in biobanking through games”
Ahmed Samir Abdelhafiz: “Using different tools to introduce biobanking concept for the public in Egypt.”  (pdf available)
Harriet Teare: “The Rudy Study: Using Digital Technologies to Enable a Patient Partnership”
Liis Leitsalu: “14 years of Estonian biobank – how to keep the public engaged?”
A5 – Biobanking in the spotlight – International standards and future perspectives (Room Lehar 3/4) Pdf available

Chairs
Andrea Wutte
Georges Dagher
Speakers
Lena Krieger (ISO): “Setting International Standards for Biobanking – Why and how to join ISO now!”
Michael Hisbergues: “The BIOBANQUES Robotized High Throughput Platform for the preservation of DNA at room temperature”
Christoph Brochhausen: “Live history of a biobank specimen – approaches for a high quality, data rich biobank”
Sabrina Schmitt: “German Biobank Node´s concept for quality management”  (pdf available)
Helmuth Haslacher: “Going the Austrian way: harmonization of sample handling procedures in compliance with international standard
Koh Furuta: “Status quo and the future; Biobankings in Japan “  (pdf available)
Richard Ackbar: “CBmed – Center for Biomarker Research in Medicine as BBMRI-ERIC associated Expert Center.”
D5 – Precision medicine and quality issues (Room Lehar 2)

Chairs
Lukasz Kozera
Jens Habermann
Speakers
Christian Chabannon: “Precision medicine in modern oncology : how to manage flows and collections of biological samples?”
Stefan Holdenrieder: “Validation Strategies For Quality Control Of New Diagnostic Biomarker Approaches In Precision Medicine”
Ronny Baber: “Effects of handling conditions of frozen liquid samples on the stability of 50 selected biomarkers “
Therese Koal: “Influence of sampliing techniques on human plasma and serum metabolome stability during the long-term sample storage”
19:30

SATELLITE MEETINGS – closed session

15:00 – 18:00 1st BBMRI.at – Translational Science Forum (Room Schubert 1)

SATELLITE EVENTS – closed session

15:45 – 17:30 TF Access and Helpdesk (Room Suite 1)
08:00 – 08:30 Registration
08:30 – 10:00 Sessions
C1 – Medical imaging and biobanking (radiology and digital pathology) – a joint BBMRI/ESR session (Room Lehar 1) Pdf available

Chairs
Jan-Eric Litton
Emanuele Neri
Speakers
Hans-Ulrich Kauczor (DE): “The ESR-BBMRI memorandum of understanding: the basis of integration between radiology and digital pathology”
Göran Bergström (SE): “The Swedish CArdioPulmonary bioimaging Stydy – SCAPIS “
Alan Jackson (UK): “The UK biobank”
Petr Holub (BBMRI-ERIC, AT)/Bernard Gibaud (FR): Biobanks and Imaging: the bioinformatic challenge, from MIABIS to DICOM”  (pdf available)
Yves Sucaet: “Using digital pathology to enhance a biobank portal”
B7 – Biobanks engaging society (Room Lehar 3/4)

Chairs
 Georges Dagher
 Ahmed Samir
Speakers
Antje Schuett: “Study Participants’ Attitudes towards and Understandig of Biobanks. Results of an Exploratory Survey in Germany”
Sandra Seelke: “Informing patients in consultation hours”
Sara Casati: “Biobanking together: from systemic empowerment to reciprocal engagement. The positive experience of a National Rare Diseases Community”
Ancuta Proca Nicula: “The skin we live in “A regional biobank focused on skin diseases research “
Erik Sørensen: “Copenhagen University Hospital Biobank”
Ana María Sánchez-López: “Dissemination plan as a tool to improve the activity of a biobank”
Debora Boateng: “impact of breast cancer incidence in Ghana” pdf available
E1 – Improved output quality of human biological material across European biobanks (Room Lehar 2) Pdf available

Chairs
Peter Riegman
Karl-Friedrich Becker
Speakers
Uwe Oelmüller: “Introduction”
Serena Bonin: “General quality management system requirements for European biobanks: focus on formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded tissues”
Elena Bravo: “Critical update on CoBRA guideline implementation”
Loes Linsen: “Pre-examination process requirements for European biobanks: focus on venous whole blood”  (pdf available)
Maria Grazia Daidone: “Improve human derived sample quality grade in European biobanks: focus on snap frozen tissues (on behalf of BBMRI-ERIC Working Group 1 in the Work plan “Quality”)”  (pdf available)
G1 – Environmental specimen banks (Room Schubert 2)

Chairs
Dominik Lermen
Ole Seberg
Speakers
Jana Klánová:“European and global monitoring programmes supporting legislation on the environment and health : a role of joint databases and specimen banks
André Conrad:“The German Environmental Specimen Bank : Archiving Human Samples for environmental policy making since 1985  - Lessons learned from national and international human-biomonitoring activities”
Ivo Steinmetz: “Global environmental surveillance of the emerging soil pathogen Burkholderia pseudomallei”
Nahla Afifi: “Cohort profile: the Qatar Biobank. Study design and first results”
Martina Loibner: “Preservation of Tissues at Room Temperature for Molecular Analysis”
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee
10:30 – 12:30 P3 – Plenary lecture (Room Lehar 3/4)

Chair Kurt Zatloukal
Speakers
Barbara Prainsack (King’s College London, UK): “Personalised and “precision” medicine: Will societies benefit?” (Main topic “PATIENTS & ELSI”)
GertJan van Ommen (Leiden University Medical Center, NL): “From Gwas to Gwillbe: a flashback and forward look to multi‐omics and broader biobank integration ‐ using the BBMRI‐NL example” (Main topic “BIOMARKERS”)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch | Exhibition
14:00 – 15:30 Sessions
C3 – Biobanks as data and knowledge infrastructures (Room Lehar 1) Pdf available

Chairs
Kurt Zatloukal
Elke Smits
Speakers
Kurt Zatloukal: “Introduction to topic”
Elke Smits: “Introduction to topic”
Clemens Suter-Crazzolara: “Big data analytics of medical data – contributions from industry expects”  (pdf available)
Andre Sander: “Ontologies and semantic searches”
Philipp Hofer – Picout: “Semi-automated free-text data annotation in a biobank registry using (bio-) medical ontology concepts from a RDF-database”
Noomi Oddmarsdóttir Gregersen: “The FarGen-infrastructure “
Ronald Stolk: “Big Data in health research”
A7 – Biobanking governance (Room Lehar 3/4)

Chairs
Markus Pasterk
Jens Habermann
Speakers
Jane Kaye: “Biobank Governance in a Time of Change”
Lasse Boding: “Governance model for the Danish National Biobank”
Ines Aroca: “Selection of specific indicators for a biobank balanced scorecard development”
Christine Prat: “The European Virus Archive goes Global: an original approach to biobanking viral pathogens”
Madeleine Murtagh: “Challenges for data sharing: old governance meets new technologies”
E2 – Sample integrity and quality assured biobanking (Room Lehar 2) pdf available

Chairs
Hein Verspaget
Berthold Huppertz
Speakers
Peter Abuja: “Metabolomic analysis of plasma and serum of healthy donors from several European biobanks – need for standardization and quality management”
Jens Habermann: “Automated nitrogen storage of biosamples for hospital integrated biobanks”
Clare F Hodkinson: “Molecular and functional integrity of cryopreserved CD34- Positive Haematopeietic stem cells.” pdf available
Karine Sargsyan: “Biobank Graz: Holistic approach to maintain sample quality”
Sabrina Barbara Neururer: “Evaluation of the Compliance of Current Standard Operating Procedures with the CEN/TC 140 Guidelines among Austrian Biobanks”
G2 – Collaborative efforts to assemble the Tree of Life (Room Schubert 2)

Chairs
Ole Seberg
Paul Bartels
Speakers
Gabriele Droege: “The Global Genome Biodiversity Network: Standardizing Access to DNA and Tissue Samples on a Global Scale”
Imke Lüders: “Sperm and oocyte retrieval for cryopreservation and biobanking of wildlife gametes – it is high time!”
Paul Bartels: “A Wildlife Ranching Biobank – Contributing to Conservation in South Africa”
Nahla Afifi: “Cohort profile: the Qatar Biobank. Study design and first results”
Avhashoni Agnes: “Enhancing bovine genomic research through high quality banked genetic materials in South Africa “
15:30 – 17:00 Coffee
17:00 – 18:30 Sessions
C2 – How to implement data protection – IT tools (Room Lehar 1) pdf available

Chairs
Michael Hummel
Jason Carr
Speakers
Ronald Stolk: “Linking data without privacy breaches”
Fabian Prasser: Anonymization Tools”  (pdf available)
Rumyana Proynova: “Data protection in a de-centralised environment”
Jim Dowling: “Data protection in the Cloud”
Irene Schlünder and Sariyar Murat: “Can genetic data be anonymised?”
A8 – Biobanking in the spotlight-International partnerships (Room Lehar 3/4)

Chairs
Maimuna Mendy
GertJan van Ommen
Speakers
Maimuna Mendy: “Introduction”
Akin Abayomi: “Additional considerations when biobanking during public health crises- what the Ebola outbreak taught us”
Erik Bongcam-Rudloff: “B3Africa: A technical informatics framework for biobank integration between Africa and Europe”
Jane Reichel: “Creating legal framework for collaboration in Africa-the B3Africa experience”
Srikanth Adiga: “OpenSpecimen – Experiences of collaborative development of an open source biobanking informatics platform”
D6 – Biomarkers in the spotlight (Room Lehar 2) pdf available

Chairs
Marialuisa Lavitrano
Georges Dagher
Speakers
Vincenzo Canzonieri and Silvia Cervo: “Biobanks as tools for biomakers validation in colon cancer”
Marie-Noelle Ungeheuer: “WHO Human African Trypanosomiasis (HAT) specimen bank : a valuable tool for HAT diagnosis and research”
Shapour Jalilzadeh Afshari: “The Key role of The Good Pre Bio-banking Practice in Genomics studies”
Naziha Mansuri: “Gastric cancer: immunohistochemical classification of molecular subtypes and their correlation with clinical features”
Monique Oomen: “Accreditation Protects Sample Quality in Continuous Work Environment Propelled Improvements”  (pdf available)
Serenella Eppenberger-Castori: “Are existing biobanks of routinely collected FFPE and frozen specimens useful?”  (pdf available)
F1 – Infrastructure policies in widening countries? (Room Schubert 2)

Chairs
Markus Pasterk
Speakers
according to detailled programme

SATELLITE MEETINGS – closed session

16:00 – 17:00 ESBB General Assembly (Room Schubert 2)
16:00 – 19:00 BBMRI.at Workshop with the Austrian Bioethics Commission and Citizens  (Room Schubert 1)

SATELLITE EVENTS (Room Suite 1) – closed session

08:30 – 10:00 TF Societal
12:30 – 14:00 CS ELSI Team and EB meeting
15:30 – 17:30 Bod
18:30 – 20:30 Code of Conduct
08:00 – 08:30 Registration
08:30 – 10:00 Sessions
C4 – Multi-omics data integration and visualization (Room Lehar 1)

Chairs
GertJan van Ommen
Dimitris Thanos
Speakers
GertJan van Ommen (LUMC, NL): “Introduction”
Sipko van Dam: “Integration and visualisation of multiple biobank-based omics datasets”
Eline Slagboom: “Metabolomics studies in BBMRI.Nl: on disease risk, healthy ageing and mortality”
Joyce van Meurs: “From Molecular clocks to prediction of biological age: Applying “omics” in human aging”
F2 – How can BBMRI-ERIC  support emerging biobanks? (Room Lehar 2) (ends at 10:30 

Chairs
Jan-Eric Litton
Speakers
according to detailled programme
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee
10:30 – 12:30 Sessions
C6 – Governance of Data Management  (Room Lehar 1) (Ends at 12:00 ) pdf available

Chairs
Balwir Matharoo-Ball
Oliver Gros
Speakers
Christina Schröder: How to Navigate the European (and Global) Biobanking Landscape Best?”  (pdf available)
Chao Pang: “MOLGENIS/connect: an ontology-based system for semi-automatic biobank data integration”
Maram Shabaan: “Biobank IT-tools for data protection”
Madeleine Murtagh: “METADAC (Managing Ethico-social, Technical and Administrative issues in Data ACcess)”
Balwir Matharoo-Ball: “A strategy for Partnership Data Management – Moving Beyond the Firewall.”
A10 – Biobanking meets regulatory  (Room Lehar 3/4) pdf available

Chairs
Markus Pasterk
Alice Matimba
Speakers
Ilona Reischl: Clinical trial requirements for medicinal products and medical devices - When does your project fall under these legal requirements?“ (pdf available)
Claudia Wild: “Health Technology Assessment: support for reimbursement decisions”
F3 a) Use of EU structural funds for establishment of biobanks   /   b) New support mechanisms for biobanks in widening countries  (Room Lehar 2) (Starts at 11:00) 

Chairs
Eero Vuorio
Speakers
according to detailled programme
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Sessions
C5 – Integration of routine clinical data into research/biobanks  (Room Lehar 1) Pdf available

Chairs
Petra Duhm
Reinhard Thasler
Speakers
Andres Metspalu: “From Biobanking to Precision Medicine and beyond: the Estonian Experience”
Florian Kohlmayer: “Data integration and protection: an IT perspective”
Berthold Huppertz: “Biobank Graz as a show-case for the integration of sample and data flow of a clinical biobank into the hospital environment”
Horst Pichler: “Connecting Distributed Clinical Patient Records with Samples in Biobanks”  (pdf available)
Oliver Gros: “CRIP.CodEx: Knowledge extraction from free text medical records”
B8 – What will change under the upcoming GDPR?  (Room Lehar 3/4) Pdf available

Chairs
Anne Cambon-Thomsen
Jasper Bovenberg
Speakers
Heidi Beate Bentzen: “Human Biological Samples versus Personal Data”
Martin Boeckhout: “What rights beyond consent do data subjects have under the General Data Protection Regulation?”
Olga Tzortzatou Athanasopoulou: “Requirements for consent in the field of Biobanking under the EU General Data Protection Regulation”
Gauthier Chassang: “What are the main new requirements impacting the governance of data processing in research biobanking under the EU General Data Protection Regulation?” (pdf available)
F4 – Infrastructure policies in widening countries?  (Room Lehar 2)

Chairs
Eero Vuorio
Speakers
according to detailled programme
15:30 Closing Ceremony

SATELLITE EVENTS – closed session

09:00 – 12:00 TF GDPR (Room Suite 1)